Faded render during interactive but saved image is OK

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: Tomasz

Post Reply
DavePSB
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1291
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 16 times

I'm not sure if this is an SU problem or a Thea problem but, regardless, I think it due to something I have accidentally changed (or maybe a legacy from a crash). Just wondering if anyone has been through this before. This has only started happening in the last few weeks.

The problem occurs when using SU 2015 and Thea4SU 1.5.09.547.1462. I also have SU 2017 with Thea4SU v2.2x installed on the same machine, and this does not happen - all is good. I should mention that I have an NVidia 2060 card (RTX), so when I use SU 2015 and Thea 1.5, I am using CPU only, but I'm pretty sure this problem was not occurring months ago when I first got the card.

When interactive rendering in Sketchup Window (with Presto MC but also with Presto AO or AMC), the entire render looks like it has a uniform fog over it. However, if you save an image while the interactive render is active, the saved image looks fine - nicely saturated etc (see below). Also, if you render to the Thea Window, it is fine. So it seems to have something to do with being in interactive mode.

Any ideas at all? I'm trying to avoid reinstalling SU 2015 if at all possible, so wanted to get some other ideas before I do that.

I'll attach the SU 2015 file if that helps, but the problem occurs with any .skp.

Thanks for any help.

Screenshot During Interactive Render:
ScreenshotDuringMCInteractive.jpg

Same Render, But Image Saved While Interactive Rendering:
ImagedSavedDuringMCInteractive.jpg

The US 2015 File:
TestFoggyRender_SU2015.skp
(458.42 KiB) Downloaded 31 times
Win 10
i7-9700K,3.6GHz,32Gb,
RTX2060Super, 8Gb, 442.19
SUMake2015 (15.3.331)
TheaForSU (1.5.09.547.1462)
Thea Studio (1.5.09.1462)
SUMake 2017 (17.2.2555)
TheaForSU (2.2.954.1860)
Blender 2.79, Plugin 1.5.8.760.1455
Blender 2.8x
Revised 14 Feb 2020
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10520
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

I'm not seeing it, however I'm using 2017/1.5 on ...........Linux so its more a relief it renders
I don't see anything funky though, I'll try saving it as 2014 and try it on Windows, I don't have 2015
I am using the same version of the plugin

I think it has been mentioned before, but I can't remember by who
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10520
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

2014 I'm not seeing such a massive difference
Attachments
Untitled.png
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
DavePSB
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1291
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Thanks for the help Nige. Its good to eliminate a few other possibilities. I think it is something specific to my system. Something I have broke or that got broke, perhaps after a crash, or perhaps some preference somewhere has been saved accidentally. I'm thinking it is on the SU side, but not positive.

I first noticed it during a Photo Match, but the problem may have existed before that. I thought I had the opacity of the match photo set wrong - that's the type of symptom it is. But adjusting that opacity did not help. In the same project, I was setting up a background photo in the IBL slot and setting the mapping to 'fit'. And the scene also had several shadow catchers in it. At one time, I messed with the Watermark setting in Styles - that's the way I used to get a background image to render. That also could lead to these symptoms, but as far as I know, I've undone all that.

I think I'll try deleting my SU startup scene. I also have SU2015 and SU1.5 on my old Win7 computer, and it was working when I changed computers, so it should work on the Win7 computer. Not sure how that will help me, but would be more evidence to suggest it is my system.

Thanks again and let me know if you (or anyone) have any other ideas.
Win 10
i7-9700K,3.6GHz,32Gb,
RTX2060Super, 8Gb, 442.19
SUMake2015 (15.3.331)
TheaForSU (1.5.09.547.1462)
Thea Studio (1.5.09.1462)
SUMake 2017 (17.2.2555)
TheaForSU (2.2.954.1860)
Blender 2.79, Plugin 1.5.8.760.1455
Blender 2.8x
Revised 14 Feb 2020
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10520
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

I thought it might be styles.
There is a command to reset the SU window, mainly the frame, but you never know it might help

Code: Select all

Sketchup.active_model.active_view.camera.aspect_ratio=0.0
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
DavePSB
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1291
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 16 times

I think it might have been my gamma setting. I remember using it to match lighting in an hdr or something, and it has carried over. It was set to 2.2. What do you have yours set to?
Win 10
i7-9700K,3.6GHz,32Gb,
RTX2060Super, 8Gb, 442.19
SUMake2015 (15.3.331)
TheaForSU (1.5.09.547.1462)
Thea Studio (1.5.09.1462)
SUMake 2017 (17.2.2555)
TheaForSU (2.2.954.1860)
Blender 2.79, Plugin 1.5.8.760.1455
Blender 2.8x
Revised 14 Feb 2020
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10520
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

2.2 is the default
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
DavePSB
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1291
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Damn. Well, it definitely improves the result if I lower it to like 1.0 - looks really good actually, but I realize that is probably not a valid solution. I will continue to look around.

Thanks for the quick response!
Win 10
i7-9700K,3.6GHz,32Gb,
RTX2060Super, 8Gb, 442.19
SUMake2015 (15.3.331)
TheaForSU (1.5.09.547.1462)
Thea Studio (1.5.09.1462)
SUMake 2017 (17.2.2555)
TheaForSU (2.2.954.1860)
Blender 2.79, Plugin 1.5.8.760.1455
Blender 2.8x
Revised 14 Feb 2020
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (SketchUp)”