[BUG] (UPDATE 28 MARCH )mod.Thea and mod.pack with no all maps?

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: Tomasz

User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

well, the problem is still here but i found a workaround, it is a simple suggestion from my friend. in the folder where i save the mod.thea, i had just the diffuses maps and the mod.thea of my model and not the others maps,( that was the problem) , the trick is only to copy paste all my maps in that folder, then do the mod.pack, and it works! the mod.pack cames with all the maps!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10525
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

in that case it sounds like an issue with the path Thea is looking for the textures.. what's the actual path of the directory were the textures are originally stored?
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

nigec wrote: Sun Mar 29, 2020 12:53 pm in that case it sounds like an issue with the path Thea is looking for the textures.. what's the actual path of the directory were the textures are originally stored?
this one : E:\shop-mediteraneen\rosier\VM_roses_sp\map_roses

i made a test to store my models and my maps in a folder on my desktop ,PC, but didnt work too!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10525
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

try without the "-" in "shop-mediteraneen"
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

nigec wrote: Sun Mar 29, 2020 1:07 pm try without the "-" in "shop-mediteraneen"
i tried it right now, but dont work!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10525
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

you would need to re link the images with the original model, just re build the material on something simple and see if that works
Last edited by nigec on Sun Mar 29, 2020 1:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

nigec wrote: Sun Mar 29, 2020 1:29 pm you would need to re link the images with the original model, just apply re build the material on something simple and see if that works
ok!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

make a try right now with another model , i remove its maps and relink a new ones, made mod.thea, but i get just diffuse and mod.thea! is there a relation ship between thearender and administrator rights? no?
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

and the probleme is not just for ma case, i have a friend who still use thea 1.5 , i tell him to made his own model with maps and make mod.thea, then he tell me that he get just the diffuse maps and mo.thea and not all the maps!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10525
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

try a different file format maybe jpg/tga/tif and see if that helps..
I seem to remember Gelbuilding had issues with png but can't recall the context
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (SketchUp)”