[BUG] (UPDATE 28 MARCH )mod.Thea and mod.pack with no all maps?

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: Tomasz

User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Tomasz wrote: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:21 pm Are you sure the translucency map is actually used in the material(s)?

Those are .pngs... so I see no reason why Thea would not included them.
If it is, please share one of those .mod.thea and all the used bitmaps with me through a cloud storage and we will see what is going on.
ok thanks! here is the link of what i get in thea folder and the link for all the maps.
EDIT: Tomasz - thanks.
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
Hieru
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2050
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:47 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 40 times
Contact:

I just want to add that I tried this for Lofti a few days ago with Thea4SU 1.5 and had exactly the same issue. All files were stored/saved locally.

What I was unable to test was saving as a mod.pack. I no longer seem to have the manual for that version and can't see how you go about doing that (I'm not even sure how to do it in V2 - it isn't obvious to me & there is no mention in the manual).
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Hieru wrote: Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:26 am I just want to add that I tried this for Lofti a few days ago with Thea4SU 1.5 and had exactly the same issue. All files were stored/saved locally.

What I was unable to test was saving as a mod.pack. I no longer seem to have the manual for that version and can't see how you go about doing that (I'm not even sure how to do it in V2 - it isn't obvious to me & there is no mention in the manual).
Thank you again Hieru! to make a mod.pack see the pictures below! Robert G scott help me a lot for this!

1- open Thea studio 1.5
2- go to the folder desired
3- select all the models
4- right click- choose: export- choose : single package( for maximum compression) - then save where you want!
Attachments
001.PNG
002.PNG
003.PNG
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
Hieru
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2050
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:47 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 40 times
Contact:

Hi Lofti,

Sorry for not being clear. I was talking about making mod.pack files directly from Thea4SU. I only know how to do it via Studio.
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Hieru wrote: Tue Mar 24, 2020 11:16 am Hi Lofti,

Sorry for not being clear. I was talking about making mod.pack files directly from Thea4SU. I only know how to do it via Studio.
Ah ok! it will be a must to do it from Thea for SU !
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9248
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 193 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

I am sorry, but Studio 1.5 saves the single model alright for me.

Maybe someone else can help here. I have to focus on the next release.
Attachments
FileSizes.png
FileSizes.png (10.19 KiB) Viewed 504 times
Thear4SU2_2.png
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Tomasz wrote: Tue Mar 24, 2020 11:18 am I am sorry, but Studio 1.5 saves the single model alright for me.

Maybe someone else can help here. I have to focus on the next release.

Thank you Tomasz for your time!

well, my problem is not solved. can anyone help! i have tested my mod.pack in another machine and when render , the maps are not applied, cause when i excecute my mod.pack , the maps( translucency, normal...) are not in the folder, just diffuse and mod.thea. so , the problem is when i want to do my mod.thea in sketchup, it not saves all the maps, just the diffuse and mod.thea. i have no problem to do the mod.pack after that, it works , but it comes with no reflection, normal etc maps! thank you!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

it's really sad, frustrating, not to be able to count on a rendering software chosen from among many others! i am not asking too much, just to be able to make mod.thea! I've never been the guy who complain for nothing! i'am happy with my Thea 1.5 and it gives me what i want! so, realy please do something! :-)
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10524
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

maybe check the consoles to see were its looking for the textures?
I'd try not using n external drive, shorter texture names

I don't use 1.5 anymore but if you select your model and open the Thea Browser, there's Model Info, you can check the model also you can save with dependents it should save a skp and gather textures into a zip file.. do this before you create your proxy, then use this as a new skp

please don't think you are being ignored, its strange times in Europe
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

nigec wrote: Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:06 am maybe check the consoles to see were its looking for the textures?
I'd try not using n external drive, shorter texture names

I don't use 1.5 anymore but if you select your model and open the Thea Browser, there's Model Info, you can check the model also you can save with dependents it should save a skp and gather textures into a zip file.. do this before you create your proxy, then use this as a new skp

please don't think you are being ignored, its strange times in Europe
Thank you Nigec! i will try your suggestion! i know that is a strange time and i hope that every human be fine and safe!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (SketchUp)”