[BUG] (UPDATE 28 MARCH )mod.Thea and mod.pack with no all maps?

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: Tomasz

User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Hi all! hope you are all fine! i run with Thearender 1.5 and sketchup pro 2016 . i made my plants with sketchup and convert them to proxy ( mod.Thea) with the usual method ( Thearender-Create external/model proxy) , then open Thea studio and select all the proxy in models folder and select single package to out put mod.pack. i have done this with no probleme for the last two days. and execute the mod.pack and had all the proxy and all the maps in the folder of my model under ( model folder inside Thea) . this morning , when doing the same method for getting my proxy ( mod.Thea) , in the plant folder , i had the proxy done and just the diffuse maps, and not all the maps ( translucency, normal etc...) . please need help! dont understand what is happening! thank you!
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Last edited by lotfi on Sun Mar 29, 2020 12:04 am, edited 3 times in total.
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Any help, please!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

No one! sos!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9249
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 193 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

mod.thea should find all its textures if they are in the same folder.

May you create a sample mod.pack that doesn't work?
It is happening with a specific model, since you have had no problems before?

Is it actually Studio 1.5 issue you describe?
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Tomasz wrote: Mon Mar 23, 2020 1:20 pm mod.thea should find all its textures if they are in the same folder.

May you create a sample mod.pack that doesn't work?
It is happening with a specific model, since you have had no problems before?

Is it actually Studio 1.5 issue you describe?
Thank you for your response Tomaz! wel, i have create a mod.thea and mod.pack with no problem for two models, three days ago. after that i jump to create the same things for another model, and then, i have noticed that in the folder where i save the mod.thea i have just the diffuse maps! not the others maps. then i thought that i have a problem with just this model. i reopned the first model wich i worked with succes before, and now i have the same probleme with it! it dont save the others maps! to resume the situation, i think i have the probleme just with the mod.thea and not with mod.pack! i dont think it is a studio issue, but in sketchup when creating the mod.thea! see in picture what i have in my folder!
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG
Last edited by lotfi on Mon Mar 23, 2020 4:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10525
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

pack should collect everything for you
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

nigec wrote: Mon Mar 23, 2020 2:03 pm pack should collect everything for you
yes of course, but when all the maps and the mod.thea are in the folder. for now, not all the maps are there, so pack collect what he found! not?
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9249
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 193 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

I am surprised it didn't save all the images, because it was doing it alright in the past.

Are those files located on a different medium then the diffuse texture? Like a network drive or external drive? There must be something different with them, if they are not included. Maybe a different format?
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Tomasz wrote: Mon Mar 23, 2020 4:37 pm I am surprised it didn't save all the images, because it was doing it alright in the past.

Are those files located on a different medium then the diffuse texture? Like a network drive or external drive? There must be something different with them, if they are not included. Maybe a different format?
all my plants are in an external drive, i worked successfuly with that for the two first plants and not had a problem! see in picture the all maps and mod.thea sucesfully in the folder! yes , it was doing it alright , for the three days ago, and yesterday not! i ask a friend to do a mod.thea for a model and check if all the maps are in the folder, he tells me that he has the same probleme! mod.thea and diffuse are there but translucency map not!
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture02.PNG
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9249
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 193 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

Are you sure the translucency map is actually used in the material(s)?

Those are .pngs... so I see no reason why Thea would not included them.
If it is, please share one of those .mod.thea and all the used bitmaps with me through a cloud storage and we will see what is going on.
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (SketchUp)”