Where is Global Medium????

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: Tomasz

Post Reply
User avatar
Mothgraphics
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:43 pm
Location: Greenwich, NY
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Hey All,

My question is twofold... how to modify rendering settings to reduce image saturation for objects in the distance. I didn't know if there is an atmospheric setting that would help with this. Tried bumping up "ozone" and "water vapor" settings but they don't seem to do much.

I noticed in the user manual, a fog setting in the "Global Medium" bar. Say's it's not supported by Adaptive or Presto engines, but no matter which engine I select I cannot locate the Global Medium bar anywhere. (see pic)

Any help would be appreciated. Just downloaded 2.0 - can't wait to give it a whirl....AFTER my deadline.

e
Attachments
capture1078 Feb. 20.jpg
capture1077 Feb. 20.jpg
Dave Paukner
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 3:07 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 7 times

If memory serves, it should be located in a pull down menu in the the environments tab.
I switched to v2, so the UI is different, and as such, I can't give you a screen shot.
User avatar
Mothgraphics
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:43 pm
Location: Greenwich, NY
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

<t>Yes, that is the screen shot I attached - "Environments" / "Ground & Sky"<br/>
<br/>
Not there.</t>
Dave Paukner
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 3:07 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Did you click on the arrow next to the ground and sky (in edit settings) Global medium should be one of the items in the drop down menu.
If you select it, then the options should be made available.
User avatar
Mothgraphics
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:43 pm
Location: Greenwich, NY
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Yep....strange.

Image
Attachments
capture1079 Feb. 20.jpg
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15255
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 324 times

What version are you using? I do see it working using presto by the way. Not sure why it isnt showing for you.

Unless you really need it, its better to use fog or make a custom fog / medium box with a medium material applied. Thats is the same as what fog does. Only you can control the siz of this box now.
Attachments
Screen-Shot-2019-02-24-at-20.23.21.png
User avatar
Mothgraphics
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:43 pm
Location: Greenwich, NY
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Thank you for responding - unfortunately I never got notified so I'm just seeing it.
I upgraded to 2.0, so I'm dealing with a few issues in that I will post on, but I never did find the global medium in Presto - no menus that look like what you posted. Strange.

I'll have to read up on how to create fog. I get the idea in theory - just have to try it in practice.
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15255
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 324 times

Its strange indeed. But im not sure how much suport is for 1.5 now v2 is out
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (SketchUp)”