batch render not saving renders -

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: Tomasz

Post Reply
User avatar
Aiden
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:10 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Last night I set up a batch render for two scenes,
and while both scenes ran, only the first file attempted to save,
and that unsuccessfully, as it lacked any extension and it's file size was zero.
Batch has worked fine in the past.
Any ideas? I recently upgraded to the newest version of Thea 1.5.

batch 1.JPG
batch 1.JPG (30.4 KiB) Viewed 347 times
batch 2.JPG
batch 2.JPG (16.46 KiB) Viewed 347 times
gnuiorc
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 247
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 11:43 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Never seen this before.
Did you change anything on your hardware? HDDs or SSDs? Or network?

Gio
damj
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 11:22 am
Location: Lyon, France
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 14 times
Contact:

It looks like the colon ( : ) broke something...
User avatar
Aiden
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:10 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

damj - thank you so much - SOLVED.
damj
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 11:22 am
Location: Lyon, France
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 14 times
Contact:

It is a common limitation of Windows that doesn't accept colons (and some other reserved characters) in file and folders names.

Sketchup can use any character in the scenes names and by default Thea appends this name to the rendered file
It would be useful if Thea discarded any of these characters during a batch render.
Foolproofing hence avoiding the frustration Aiden encountered.
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9249
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 193 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

I think I haven't excluded the colon, but I warn if other characters are present. I included the colon in 2.0 now.
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (SketchUp)”