Still no official anmd simple answer......

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.
All Seeing One
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:19 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0

Seems to be working on the emitters, can't increase the IES lights power though can I ?
RYZEN 3950X, X570, 64GB DDR3200, RTX3090
User avatar
jc4d
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1211
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Tornio, Finland
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Sorry I don't use the sketchup plugin, but you should be able to increase the IES intensity (I think is called Multiplier).
User avatar
saurus
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1101
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:12 am
Location: Serbia
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 55 times
Contact:

I would remove this feature from IES lights, because it brings the question "Why did you used IES in the first place?" There is real data stored in IES light profiles, to simulate its effect on space. Changing it is a fake. Better add some more lights, or increase ISO.
All Seeing One
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:19 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0

Cool, I'll give that a go as it does indeed have a multiplier...

As you can see though, "WE HAVE LIGHT" finally. many thanks to all those who've helped so far, can't understate how appreciated it is!
Attachments
Capture7.JPG
RYZEN 3950X, X570, 64GB DDR3200, RTX3090
All Seeing One
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:19 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0

saurus wrote: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:47 am I would remove this feature from IES lights, because it brings the question "Why did you used IES in the first place?" There is real data stored in IES light profiles, to simulate its effect on space. Changing it is a fake. Better add some more lights, or increase ISO.
If it did what it was supposed to that would be a fair point. However I've done a load of test previously and hasn't created anything illumination a real world light of the same power would.


I'll tinker more alter but this is a real job so that will have to wait, results is everything at this moment in time. I have bought v2 but again, switching mid project on a 20 render job is not a clever thing to do.
RYZEN 3950X, X570, 64GB DDR3200, RTX3090
All Seeing One
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:19 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0

I do have a question about backgrounds though specifically related to this very room.


If I wanted to see some outside through the doors, would it be better to:

A) put a face outside with a photo texture on it
B) use a Thea HDR collection by double clicking it to load all its features.
C) can I just load a background via the environment > background tab in the renderer


I'm looking for lowest processing overhead as I've a couple of really big rooms with hundreds of seating
RYZEN 3950X, X570, 64GB DDR3200, RTX3090
User avatar
jc4d
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1211
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Tornio, Finland
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 6 times

I would do it in post, just render alpha channel and throw in photoshop any background and if you need to change it you don't have to re-render the whole scene.
User avatar
saurus
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1101
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:12 am
Location: Serbia
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 55 times
Contact:

Environment tab, chose a HDRI from disk. It will not take much time these days :), and will add to realism.
To test lights in the room, turn off sun, sky, IBL, and AO. After that add one by one.

About IES intensity...I also had problems with some of them, as though there are different standards in IES descriptions, maybe units etc.
All Seeing One
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:19 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0

jc4d wrote: Wed Jul 25, 2018 12:14 pm I would do it in post, just render alpha channel and throw in photoshop any background and if you need to change it you don't have to re-render the whole scene.
I'm 90mins into a 360 render at the moment so is that the bit in the "Channels" tab in the render window. Currently I am set to "Color" in the left hand side.


Is this a setting that can be changed during / after rendering, I don't want to fiddle and lose 90mins of rendering.
RYZEN 3950X, X570, 64GB DDR3200, RTX3090
User avatar
jc4d
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1211
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Tornio, Finland
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 6 times

No worries, in the presets pane you can choose quick passes or something like that, after you select that preset choose alpha from the channels and hit render. It will render only a black and white image.
Do this after your render is done and do not save the scene with the same name just in case.
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (SketchUp)”