SU animation Thea plug-in

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: Tomasz

Post Reply
payden
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:57 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

I've been trying to create an animation of an SU scene through the SU plugin and set the time and samples/px limits and haven't seen any outcomes. I've tried IR-Presto (AO) and IR-Progressive (AO)?...What am I doing wrong?
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9248
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 193 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

Have you checked Animation section of the users manual?

What actually doesn't go the way you expected with the animation?
Do you refer to camera (walk-through) animation or/and object animation?

Do you have scene delay set to 0s?
What version of Thea4SU do you use? The RV155 have had a bug in limits. RV166 has it fixed.
payden
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:57 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Nailed it!!
:clap: Stupid Intern (me)

Thanks for your help

Lets just say that since v1.3 where it was one entire link for download; figured that same style for all updates. Shouldn't hesitate to scroll the page. All is as expected for animation!
payden
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:57 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

I have objects hide and unhide from scenes. I know that Thea can render an animation following parallel with sketchup as it renders frame by frame. It successfully performed that method once. Since then, the frames go completely black on any frame that has an appearing/disappearing group or object. I've dabbled with it for days and haven't been able to figure out how to get sketchup to run parallel again again..What settings are needed for Thea to render sketchup one frame at a time as sketchup runs parallel with Thea as it renders an animation?
animation frames.png
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10524
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

The camera isn't really close to a wall by any chance?
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
payden
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:57 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

No its not. The scenes that went blank don't go through any walls as you can see with the frames before and after the blank
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (SketchUp)”