[RV246.1240] Thea for SketchUp

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: Tomasz

Post Reply
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

Hello All,

Read this post before upgrading to 1.4, please.

Here it comes a new revision with:
  • IR Quality of an initial view can be controlled in Preferences now
  • Manual Sun is fully independent from SketchUp shadow settings
  • Manual Sun Radius multiplier added in a place of Sun radius specified in meters
  • Cameras : Spherical and Cylindrical projections working back again
  • Rendering stability improvement when using Manual Sun
  • Scenes Settings : Load/Save buttons replaced with bitmap buttons
  • Coloured Material Preset displays Roughness option correctly now (Stefan)
  • Spherical & Cylindrical projection works fine with standard camera again
  • [Win32] Installer comes with SU2015 32 bit version

This release comes with updated TheaSDK RV1240, which contains several important stability improvements in Presto engines.

Please visit our download thread (for licensed users only).
stefan_kaplan
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:36 pm

Thanks for the update :thumbup:

Now, I can't render interactively with Presto using CPU alone, though.
Since ver. 1.4 the graphics card on my laptop is "outdated", so I've deactivated the use of GPU.
At render start, a message states: "Collecting Data..." and then it just stops, black screen...

EDIT: Can't render with Presto at all... (interactively/static)

/Stefan
User avatar
gerciowski
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:55 am
Location: Toruń, Poland

stefan_kaplan wrote: Now, I can't render interactively with Presto using CPU alone, though.
Since ver. 1.4 the graphics card on my laptop is "outdated", so I've deactivated the use of GPU.
At render start, a message states: "Collecting Data..." and then it just stops, black screen...

EDIT: Can't render with Presto at all... (interactively/static)

/Stefan
No problems on my machine, i've been also using presto cpu only (ver 1.4) because of my ancient graphic card.
Stefan have you checked if your model in sketchup hits memory limit? I've got symptoms similar to yours with huge sketchup scene which exceeded ram limit.


Thomasz thanks for upgrade :)
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10446
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

No problem here either on 2 computers both use CPU only
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10446
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

check CPU is turned on in "Devices" ... I tested someone else scene the other day and that had CPU off, just rendered black
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
stefan_kaplan
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:36 pm

Thanks, guys :)

It seems that the issue occurred because I had ticked my (outdated GeForce GT 330M ) graphics card OFF in the Device Selection window.
When doing that, Presto stops working.
Now, I've turned my graphics card back on and Presto runs again (without using the GPU)...

So, [REQ]: Please make Presto run on CPU alone when the graphics card has been made inactive in the Device Selection window :)

/Stefan
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

stefan_kaplan wrote:[REQ]: Please make Presto run on CPU alone when the graphics card has been made inactive in the Device Selection window :)
Thanks for finding the source of the issue. Most likely the whole device selection will be made directly in GUI as it is done in Studio.
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (SketchUp)”