[RV244.1225] Thea for SketchUp

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: Tomasz

User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

Hello All,

Read this post before upgrading to 1.4, please.


New in this version:
  • Bug-fix: Modifying displacement while PrestoIR running works fine now
This release comes with updated TheaSDK RV1225. I does not contain 'Extended tracing' feature yet.

Know issues:
- BatchRender - doesn't update Face Me components (to be improved)

Please notice that you will need to re-activate your license. You do not need to make any changes to the already inserted serial numbers. Simply open the license form and re-activate 'Thea Studio' and 'Thea for SketchUp' plugin.


Please visit our download thread (for licensed users only).
whiterabbit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:34 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

I am finding that ir-presto-mc is producing video interference when used in non-interactive or interactive mode with cpu and gpu enabled. (see image ) it's ok with cpu but not gpu....unless my graphics card is having issues?
Attachments
thea issue.JPG
thea issue.JPG (42.52 KiB) Viewed 703 times
Last edited by whiterabbit on Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Pixero
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1752
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 9:20 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Have you uppdated your cuda drivers? 1.4 needs latest drivers.
rangrstudio
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 12:57 am

Hi,
I'm having one issue with Thea for Sketchup (Mac, OS 10.10.1):
When following instructions from the Tutorial video on the Thea website, I don't see the "insert external model" in the Thea tools window (screenshot also attached).

Any help much appreciated.

Image
User avatar
Frederik
Thea A Team
Thea A Team
Posts: 5581
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: Denmark

The video tutorial you're referring to is outdated... :|
I don't recall which version things got changed, but today you simply use the Thea Browser tool to insert external models, apply materials and skies... ;)
Much more simple, but I understand the confusion...
Attachments
Thea-Browser.jpg
Cheers
Kim Frederik

"If you have no critics you'll likely have no success..."
-Malcolm X
rangrstudio
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 12:57 am

Thanks very much Frederik.

One request, if this is the right place for it: could there be a pause button for batch renders? I usually set up a render (TR1) on my laptop and then let my network computers render in the client mode. While this is happening I pause the render on my laptop and continue working on other stuff. It would be great to be able to do this with batch rendering also.
whiterabbit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:34 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Pixero wrote:Have you uppdated your cuda drivers? 1.4 needs latest drivers.

I have an NVIDI GTX 480 and drivers are up to date.

On further examination i notice that the renders work fine with GPU and CPU both on until I increase the resolution beyond a certain point. Then it either produces the interference or nothing and says "shutting down - threads 1" (see image)
Assume the reason it works in interactive mode is that the render resolution is always minimal (screen res?)
Attachments
thea1.JPG
whiterabbit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:34 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Seems like 4MB is about the limit i can render with CPU and GPU without an issue. I have 16 threads on CPU so looks like I will be better off without addition of the GPU?
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

whiterabbit wrote:nothing and says "shutting down - threads 1" (see image)
Assume the reason it works in interactive mode is that the render resolution is always minimal (screen res?)
You reach your gfx card memory limit. For normal rendering turn the Bucket Render on. This will help, but with larger models there is no magic to fit them into 1.5GB with all textures and output bucket.
User avatar
Pixero
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1752
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 9:20 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Is there a way of seeing how much memory a bucket takes?
I was thinking of a way to be able to have larger buckets (= faster rendering?) for GPUS with lots of memory and teeeny tiny buckets for low end cards.
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (SketchUp)”