[RV209.1130] Thea for SketchUp

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: Tomasz

User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

Here it comes a maintenance release of the plugin.

It contains bug fixes of following issues:
- fix to TheaTool not opening in case of large models (reported by Bob James)
- Animation issues - no more "flying" objects - further improved vs RV208 (# 1147)

Known issues:
- [Mac] There is a know conflict with 'Vray for SketchUp' and 'Podium Walker' installation

Please visit our download thread (for licensed users only).
User avatar
ivan.dedos
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 316
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Guatemala
Contact:

Gracias! :thumbup:
• SketchUp 2019.1 • Spanish SketchUp Forumdedos.estudio • Windows 10 64bit • Core i7 4790 3.6 GHz • 32 GB RAM
User avatar
Bob James
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1482
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 6:57 am
Location: Lompoc, CA USA

Tomasz wrote:It contains bug fixes of following issues:
- fix to TheaTool not opening in case of large models (reported by Bob James)
And it works: The TheaTool opens. But.....It cannot save even a portion of the model to Studio. :(
i7-6800K 3.4Ghz, GTX 1080ti 11GB, 32GB Crucial DDR4-2400 ECC, OCZ Vertex 4 1TB, WD Black 3TB, 32TB NAS, 4x Dell 27" Monitors, SpaceMouse Pro
Never underestimate the intelligence of your audience nor overestimate your own - Bob James
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

Bob James wrote:It cannot save even a portion of the model to Studio. :(
When does it exactly fail? Have you pressed ALT when pressing Export button?

Will it work if you make a selection, mark selection check-box and press 'start rendering' button?
archigrafix
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:26 pm
Location: PARIS
Contact:

All fine here :) except overlay mode when using 2 point perspective in sketchup.
It's sad because architect often use 2pt pers. :cry:
User avatar
tahota
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:29 pm
Location: Spokane, Washington
Contact:

I'm also having lots of problems with 2pt perspectives. Would really like to have this fixed as most all of the renderings from our office use 2pt perspective.
We're hiring Thea + Sketchup modelers.
User avatar
Bob James
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1482
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 6:57 am
Location: Lompoc, CA USA

Tomasz wrote:
Bob James wrote:It cannot save even a portion of the model to Studio. :(
When does it exactly fail? Have you pressed ALT when pressing Export button?

Will it work if you make a selection, mark selection check-box and press 'start rendering' button?
I was able to export the selection to Studio.
Within SU: After making the selection and marking the selection check-box and pressing the 'start rendering' button, it "thought about it a long time" (ten minutes or so), then SU crashed.

As you can see below, memory was not a problem.
Attachments
Render.JPG
Render.JPG (20.79 KiB) Viewed 905 times
i7-6800K 3.4Ghz, GTX 1080ti 11GB, 32GB Crucial DDR4-2400 ECC, OCZ Vertex 4 1TB, WD Black 3TB, 32TB NAS, 4x Dell 27" Monitors, SpaceMouse Pro
Never underestimate the intelligence of your audience nor overestimate your own - Bob James
radit3d
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:31 pm
Location: indonesia

anyone can help?

my thea suddenly doesn't detect my VGA after upgrading the new version 1.3.07...then i install 1.305 version and it doens't give any effect
Attachments
Presentation1.jpg
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

radit3d wrote:anyone can help?

my thea suddenly doesn't detect my VGA after upgrading the new version 1.3.07...then i install 1.305 version and it doens't give any effect
Update your drivers, please.
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

Bob James wrote:As you can see below, memory was not a problem.
Memory is the largest problem in SketchUp. You cannot look at the total memory available, but at sketchup.exe process in the Task Manager. If it reaches 3.7GB barrier than it is going to fail.
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (SketchUp)”