Viewport quality

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: christos

Post Reply
Markio
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 1:45 pm
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 1 time

I am trying out Thea for Rhino, one of the things I notice there is a huge difference in render quality between a single viewport and rendering 1 of 4 viewports. Before enlarging the viewport I stopped viewport rendering and then started again.
The enlarged single viewport remains like this, there is no progression in quality.
I must be missing a setting.
Thea4Rhino-01.png
Thea4Rhino-02.png
User avatar
D-W
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1080
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:28 pm
Location: Poznań, Poland
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 70 times
Contact:

Yes u are missing spp on second one thats why it looks that way. Bigger image need more time in the oven. Don't know but there also can be that trial has res limit.
Attachments
spp.jpg
Markio
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 1:45 pm
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Missed the spp part on the screenshots, didn't know what it meant (samples per pixel, I looked it up). I don't know what it practically means.
I would like to know if it is a missing feature in the trial version.
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10525
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

there should be a setting called "Sample Limit" I have no idea were it is in Rhino but its should be there, its not a trial limitation..
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
D-W
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1080
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:28 pm
Location: Poznań, Poland
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 70 times
Contact:

Nige theres no sp limit in ir sp limit is only in case of production rendering.

Spp is sth like value of calulations done while rendering - in your case theres no calculation at all. Try with other file for eg. simple cube and tell us if problem still exists.
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10525
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

I thought maybe they had added ir sample limit in Rhino.. it is possible in the sdk ;)
It has been requested by other people
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (Rhino)”