Rhino to Studio - blocks not rendering

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: christos

Post Reply
chomin
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:37 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

Hello everyone,
I was looking through the forum, but I could not find any solution of my problem.
When exporting model made out of blocks from Rhino to Thea Studio, the blocks are invisible in the renderings.
The goal is then to create .mod thea and use it as a proxy in Sketchup.

Only way so far I found is to explode the model in Rhino, but then the size of the file raises to high for my purposes.
Is it a bug or is there a nice simple solution?

Thank you very much.
Michael

just one note: if I try to directly create a .mod thea file inside Rhino, it is not working - I let it export for like 8 hours and it did not happen.
User avatar
george
Thea Render Team
Thea Render Team
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:25 am
Has thanked: 105 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Hi Michael!
I tried it with a very simple scene but I had no problems rendering in Thea Studio.
If it is possible, upload a scene here so we can test it.
chomin
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:37 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

Hi,
thank you for a quick reply.

I have to apologize for a misleading.
I am gonna explain the issue better:

Goal: Use Rhino high poly textured model with a lot of blocks - create a proxy out of it - use it in sketchup for working and rendering via thea for sketchup

Rhino:
First attempt was to directly export the rhino model as .mod.thea.
Unfortunately creating mod files did not happen even after several hours of exporting - probably because a complexity of some models.

Thea Studio:
Second option I have tried was to get there through the Thea Studio.
So I exported Rhino model as .scn.thea first.
It worked well and very quickly.
Everything in studio is ok - materials, also rendering of blocks.
So I grouped the model and exported as .mod.thea.
So far so good.

Sketchup:
Blocks are rendering only if I import the proxy directly into the center of axes (0,0,0).
In that case everything is rendering just fine.
But of course for working is useless since I need to move the proxy where ever I want.
If I move it somewhere else, only the parts which are not blocks are rendering.
(please see the pictures bellow - chandelier arms are blocks, the central part of the chandelier is regular model)

Do you guys came across with that? Do you have a solution how to make blocks axes independent?
As I wrote in first post, exploding a model and getting rid of blocks is not an option - size of the file is than too big.

Please find attached .mod file of a sample.
blocks test.mod.pack
(2.81 MiB) Downloaded 21 times
chandelier arms are blocks, the central part of the chandelier is regular model
chandelier arms are blocks, the central part of the chandelier is regular model
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10519
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

in studio Right click on the model and select commit position
Build your preview
Rename the model and call it something like mylight_inst add "_inst" after the name
Rather than just dragging it into the browser, right click and export a mod.pack then import so its a mod.thea
Then it should display fine as a proxy in SU
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
chomin
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:37 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

it works!
thank you very much. :clap:

Just question:
is it possible to have the blocks visible also as a preview inside the bounding box? - via function "update proxy component - make a detailed proxy"?

Anyway I wont use the thea detailed proxy preview. I will import another low poly geometry inside the bounding box.
Hopefully, there should not be a problem if imported geometry is bigger then the bounding box ...
But just asking - maybe for future.
VIew.jpg

One more time - thanks!
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10519
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

if you make a sketchup model with the same name and save it as ."mod.skp" it will become a preview version of the model, you could simply render a image and make a cross out of it:
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
chomin
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:37 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

about that option I know, I was just curious if it is possible to create automatically detailed proxy preview with visible geometry of blocks.

We can close the topic as solved.
Thank you very much for helping.
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (Rhino)”