Extended Tracing Depth (how to pdf)

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15255
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 324 times

The option extended trace only shows when you have "advanced user mode" checked under in the preferences
User avatar
Oxer
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 887
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:12 pm
Location: Benavente, Spain
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times
Contact:

I have checked "Advanced User Mode" in Preferences for this reason I can see the options in Interactive Mode but I don't know why I don't see them in Production Mode.
INTERACTIVE MODE
INTERACTIVE MODE
Interactive Mode.jpg (97 KiB) Viewed 678 times
PRODUCTION MODE
PRODUCTION MODE
Production Mode.jpg (98.17 KiB) Viewed 678 times
User avatar
christina
admin
admin
Posts: 966
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:17 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 16 times

They should be available in both modes (Interactive and Production) for Advanced User.
Maybe there is a problem with the translated files?
Shoot for the moon. Even if you miss, you'll land among the stars.
User avatar
Oxer
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 887
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:12 pm
Location: Benavente, Spain
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times
Contact:

I deleted the Spanish Language folder and the options appear in Production Mode too. How can I solve the problem?
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10520
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 52 times

my guess would the tab control differs in the translation file, before it was controlled by engine Class those tabs aren't there now, this is what I've seen in my projects
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
Oxer
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 887
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:12 pm
Location: Benavente, Spain
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times
Contact:

And what's the solution?
HenkiedeBoom
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:44 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

In my case they do not appear in either one... :(
Attachments
neither.jpg
User avatar
christina
admin
admin
Posts: 966
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:17 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 16 times

@HenkiedeBoom: please make sure you have the latest v1.4.02.1225.
@oxer: it may needs a correction at the thea.po file; I will have a look to it and let you know more details soon :)
Shoot for the moon. Even if you miss, you'll land among the stars.
User avatar
Oxer
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 887
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:12 pm
Location: Benavente, Spain
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times
Contact:

Christina, please look the options titles of the tabs in the thea.po file too, they aren't translated, in the previous version of Thea Studio (v1.3) the translation worked fine.
Options titles.jpg
Options titles.jpg (101.06 KiB) Viewed 612 times
hammer
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:28 am
Location: Connecticut
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Patricks thanks for that very helpful tutorial.I am curious about the floor, it is a really nice material would you be able to post?
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”