IBL (HDRI) rendering

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: patricks

Post Reply
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 2 times

If possible, use 64 bit Thea. With Win7/64-bit, Thea wont crash - just some hdd swapping, but usually it can be stopped/render can be saved, requires a bit patience.
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15255
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 324 times

oke, im wrking on a mac 27in snowleopard. we only got the 32bit version. the img.thea files also only 201mb. i had a different model where the img.thea file was over 1gb. i checked the monitors of the cpu and thea wasnt even using a lot procent
User avatar
naudofr
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:32 pm
Location: Nice (France)
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

hi,

I rendered a test scene with sunsky set at 1 am and my sky is yellow. I wanted the night. What happens ?
I used Tr2 for about 2 hours.

Thanks,

Arnaud
living_room.png
living_room.png (625.39 KiB) Viewed 538 times
19marco23
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:37 am
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Hello everyone, I read this first post and I searched the net some HDRi, I found this site, I downloaded them but I can not load properly, and even those _big I do not open them before they halved the size.
I have 4 gig of ram on XP Home Edition 32-bit.


http://www.openfootage.net/?cat=15
User avatar
Solo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3647
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 9:15 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 14 times

The thing is you are running 32bit, so windows is not using 4GB ram, it's less. So the HDRI is probably needing more ram.

just a thought.
User avatar
Hieru
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2048
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:47 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 40 times
Contact:

naudofr wrote:I wanted the night. What happens ?
I'm pretty sure you will have to turn off the sun and use IBL lighting for a night scene.
User avatar
naudofr
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:32 pm
Location: Nice (France)
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Ok,
That's what I'am doing. Much better.
So, sunsky works well for daytime but for the night, it isn't yet effective ?

Cheers,

Arnaud
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 2 times

Physical Sky works best for the day time. But perhaps later we have a night sky... Now I would use some spherical night HDR.
19marco23
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:37 am
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Solo wrote:The thing is you are running 32bit, so windows is not using 4GB ram, it's less. So the HDRI is probably needing more ram.

just a thought.
It was my premonition, that having a 32-bit system could not go much on the resolution. I tried to halve the file and load it but not actually get a decent background, everything is blurred.
User avatar
naudofr
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:32 pm
Location: Nice (France)
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

thanks notareal,
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (Studio)”