Suggestions box

Smalltalk and interesting stuff about everything else.
User avatar
majid
Posts: 698
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:22 pm
Has thanked: 171 times
Been thanked: 56 times
Contact:

Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:58 am

As far as I am concerned both are authentic.
These users thanked the author majid for the post:
littleche (Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:13 pm)
Rating: 4%
User avatar
Hieru
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1977
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:47 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 28 times
Contact:

Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:11 am

littleche wrote:
Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:07 am
I have some requirement to improve my pipeline in thea render. I post it here or I should email to thea support team?
I personally think it would be best to post suggestions here on the forum. Quite a few of us have issues with the negative impact V2 has had on our workflow and would like to discuss potential ways to improve things and move things forward.

I'm currently working through my first proper project with V2, so I'm dealing with the real world drawbacks. There are however some positives and I'm beginning to see how things could be adjusted so that we retain the new simplicity, but also cater to power users.
These users thanked the author Hieru for the post (total 3):
D-W (Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:17 am) • dbalex (Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:38 pm) • littleche (Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:13 pm)
Rating: 12%
User avatar
D-W
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1050
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:28 pm
Location: Poznań, Poland
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:18 am

Well said David :thumbup:
These users thanked the author D-W for the post (total 2):
Hieru (Wed Oct 03, 2018 1:44 pm) • littleche (Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:13 pm)
Rating: 8%
User avatar
littleche
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:17 pm
Location: YAZD
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:16 pm

majid wrote:
Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:58 am
As far as I am concerned both are authentic.
thanks for reply majid. I will post here. if that was a benefit, I send for the support team.

thanks, Hieru for your reply, I will do like you.
Nabi Sarvi.

my thea render gallery: https://goo.gl/NVhKgE
User avatar
littleche
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:17 pm
Location: YAZD
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:36 pm

To start!
2 items that are very important to me.

1.jpg
2.jpg
Nabi Sarvi.

my thea render gallery: https://goo.gl/NVhKgE
User avatar
Rombout
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:16 am

Im not sure what your problem is with issue 2. What are you trying to explain here, i dont really get it by looking at the image. It seem more something due to the maps and base model.

The line break the model means the seam is not properly done. One thing i believe which happens if you dont use smoothing, this will give a much rougher look but will break the mesh in this case. I wish there was some mid-way for this.

Displacement is still acting weird in some cases. Its been reported couple times and i reported it again for v2. I have not heard about a fix yet
These users thanked the author Rombout for the post:
littleche (Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:43 am)
Rating: 4%
User avatar
D-W
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1050
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:28 pm
Location: Poznań, Poland
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:13 am

This one looks like Megascans asset and i can confirm that displacement isn't handled "as it should be". Since this is just a personal statement due to rough facts i'm using displacements a lot and i'm always struggling with some kind of weird artifacts - in my case usually shading issues - like normals go crazy - one thing i found that when using displacement better use also bump since normal maps are causing also weird behaviors - i usually turn off smoothing since to my eye smoothing causes also weird shading on object.

Displacement issues were reported many times. Maybe one day things will change in this area. I know one thing for sure - Megascans assets are prepared very precisely.
These users thanked the author D-W for the post (total 2):
Hieru (Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:18 pm) • littleche (Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:43 am)
Rating: 8%
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 8229
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 63 times
Contact:

Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:59 am

The 2GB limit for network rendering is gone in V2, so you can remove the 01 request.
User avatar
littleche
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:17 pm
Location: YAZD
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:54 am

Rombout wrote:
Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:16 am
Im not sure what your problem is with issue 2. What are you trying to explain here, i dont really get it by looking at the image. It seem more something due to the maps and base model.

Displacement is still acting weird in some cases. Its been reported couple times and i reported it again for v2. I have not heard about a fix yet
hello Rombout. this model is standard because came from megascan company. it is so clearly! thea is feeble and slow in displacement!
This one looks like Megascans asset and i can confirm that displacement isn't handled "as it should be". Since this is just a personal statement due to rough facts i'm using displacements a lot and i'm always struggling with some kind of weird artifacts - in my case usually shading issues - like normals go crazy - one thing i found that when using displacement better use also bump since normal maps are causing also weird behaviors - i usually turn off smoothing since to my eye smoothing causes also weird shading on object.

Displacement issues were reported many times. Maybe one day things will change in this area. I know one thing for sure - Megascans assets are prepared very precisely.
thanks for replay.
you said all All things I should to say!
The 2GB limit for network rendering is gone in V2, so you can remove the 01 request.
hello Tomasz . the limitation of network rendering was not my request. I need the raise limitaion of """ Thea.Pack file""" and I think it is simple for thea team .
Nabi Sarvi.

my thea render gallery: https://goo.gl/NVhKgE
User avatar
Rombout
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Sun Oct 21, 2018 8:54 am

Tomasz wrote:
Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:59 am
The 2GB limit for network rendering is gone in V2, so you can remove the 01 request.
He said pack. the issue with making a pack.thea file is that it has some old zip or coding which cant go beyond 2gb. This is a bug which has been mentioned in v1.5 quite some times, it has nothing todo with network
Post Reply