Suggestions box

Smalltalk and interesting stuff about everything else.
Post Reply
User avatar
naudofr
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:32 pm
Location: Nice (France)
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Fri Sep 10, 2010 9:51 am

After reading some posts where Thea users talked about the future functions they would like to see in Thea, I thought it would be more practical to have all this wishes, ideas gathered in this topic.
This way, Thea team could have a global view of community's wishes.
I know there is already on the main page of the site a poll but the radio buttons choices limit us.
User avatar
cezar
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 8:15 am
Location: rovinj
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Wed Sep 15, 2010 7:23 pm

IMHO thats a good idea.....there is nothing better to make customers happy than to listen to their wishes

kizo
EscapeArtist
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:52 pm

Something that is truly a minor issue, but perhaps it could be changed. When doing repeat renders with small changes for testing purposes I have the "Start Render" box pop up. I know there's an option to "Don't Ask Again", but I like the pop up reminder of what my output is so I can change it right away to the desired format if I've forgotten to do so previously. Maybe it's just me, but I've clicked the render button, hit enter and walked away forgetting to click the check. Don't know why.

My suggestion: In addition to clicking the check mark as a method of initiating the render, have the [ENTER] keyboard key work as well. Click Render, hit enter, done.
Thea + Colimo
User avatar
Solo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3647
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 9:15 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:26 pm

I want atmospheres :mrgreen:

Like Vue, skies that we can edit, clouds, etc.

(running and hiding now)
These users thanked the author Solo for the post:
duanekemp (Sat Jul 07, 2018 10:28 am)
Rating: 4%
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Wed Sep 15, 2010 10:02 pm

Solo wrote:I want atmospheres :mrgreen:

Like Vue, skies that we can edit, clouds, etc.

(running and hiding now)
On 2.1 I believe ;)
User avatar
naudofr
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:32 pm
Location: Nice (France)
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:02 am

Solo wrote:I want atmospheres :mrgreen:

Like Vue, skies that we can edit, clouds, etc.

(running and hiding now)
+1

Also, Blender has an interesting function called fly mode :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eForxHneJE4
User avatar
tridem
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 11:50 am
Location: Treviso - Italy
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:10 am

more hotkeys and a reference map ... at least for the navigation ... at least ctrl+z/ctrl+y for undo/redo!!!! :mrgreen:
User avatar
Pixero
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 1744
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 9:20 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 138 times
Contact:

Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:47 am

It would be great if you could add the possibility to lock aspect ratio when setting the render resolution so that we only have to change one value and the other is automaticly calculated.

It would also be useful to have a x2 and /2 button for resolution (like there is in the SketchUp plugin).
User avatar
Hieru
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1977
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:47 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 28 times
Contact:

Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:44 pm

It would be great if you could add the possibility to lock aspect ratio when setting the render resolution
On a similar note, it would be good if you could change the ratio by dragging the edges of the camera bounding box (a bit like grabbing the edges of Photoshops transform bounding box).

For some reason I always struggle when it comes to framing scenes.
User avatar
DBK
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:49 am
Location: Denmark
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:22 pm

It would be great if you could add the possibility to lock aspect ratio when setting the render resolution so that we only have to change one value and the other is automaticly calculated.

It would also be useful to have a x2 and /2 button for resolution (like there is in the SketchUp plugin).
I totaly agree!

I also miss the possibility to type the real World size for a texture, and to freely move the background map to fit the render!
The world is real, theory is only a tool trying to explain it!
Post Reply