convert thea2.2 materials to 1.5

Smalltalk and interesting stuff about everything else.
Post Reply
User avatar
dbalex
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1476
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:52 pm
Location: Brussels / Belgium
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:07 am

Does someone know a way to make 2.2 materials work in 1.5 or do I need to make them from scratch again?
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9920
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:00 am

from scratch sadly.. there's no xml export or console options like with 1.5 so the file can't be edited
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9920
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:13 am

btw, a lot of the libraries still work on the site.. I installed the official paving, brick etc last June , I think its just the recent material in the repository and then it depends on how they were made, I had more hassle with dodgy archive downloads than the materials failing
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
dbalex
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1476
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:52 pm
Location: Brussels / Belgium
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:13 pm

No it's because I want to use studio v1.5 as I don't have inspire render and the last time I used it it was way too buggy to be used profesionally. I need the animation possibilities from the studio 1.5 but would like to be able to work with my current projects and materials which are all setup in in Thea4su 2.2.

If I save my mats as pack or other, can't I edit those manually to match the 1.5 material template?

Such a shame they broke backward compatibility, at least I could have rendered some animations of my projects.
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9920
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:51 am

the only way I've found in SU is using a attribute editor and remove the thea entries..
it seems to fail to import very early due to the new tonemapping and denoiser entries, I don't think there's a simple way
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
Post Reply