my Thea 1.3 tests

Get feedback on your current artwork.
User avatar
tildee
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:14 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Sun Nov 10, 2013 12:48 pm

picoman wrote:This is something new!
I dont know if any other rendering engine is capable of using GPU and PCU at the same time?
This would have a drastic impact on rendering times since you can use your GTX card.
What aboth memory limitations of the GPU?
I wrote here about Arion:
http://www.thearender.com/forum/viewtop ... ion#p89471
Cinema4D R16 Prime, Windows 8.1 64 bit., THEARENDER, Lumion Pro and other stuff
picoman
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:43 pm

Very interesting!
Octane is only GPU based, so with THEAs GPU+CPU would this mean faster rendering times with THEA or this isnt the same GPU algoritham as in OCTANE?
I think Ill skip the Arion.
User avatar
rogerpenna
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 615
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:58 am
Location: Neu Hamburg, Brazil
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:33 pm

notareal wrote:Displacement is probably the hardes feature to implement for GPU.
the question is: can´t the CPU handle the displacement while the GPU does the rest, in the CPU+GPU mode?
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:43 pm

Not at the moment, but certainly ways to implement displacement for Presto are studied.
User avatar
rogerpenna
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 615
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:58 am
Location: Neu Hamburg, Brazil
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Fri Nov 15, 2013 8:04 pm

I imagine two ways.

- CPU renders displacement and Thea automatically merges the displacement layer with the rest of the image (somewhat complicated, since that displacement also generates shadows and reflections that should affected the GPU rendered part

- CPU creates a real 3D mesh out of a displacement map, GPU renders the real 3D mesh.
User avatar
Rombout
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 15241
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Sat Nov 16, 2013 12:18 am

ehmmm did chirstmas came early for you???? thea 1.3?? :mrgreen:
User avatar
Sergio_Pontes
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:17 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Sun Jan 05, 2014 8:07 pm

Hi,
is the PrestoBSD the PrestoAO that we see in the table of supported features in TheaRenderManual ?
Thanks.
Sérgio
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:30 am

Sergio_Pontes wrote:Hi,
is the PrestoBSD the PrestoAO that we see in the table of supported features in TheaRenderManual ?
Thanks.
Sérgio
Yes, PrestoBSD was renamed to PrestoAO. Features are the same.
User avatar
Sergio_Pontes
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:17 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:54 pm

Thanks!
hankusp
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 2:53 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:27 pm

What does it mean Presto AO with 1 bounce? Where can I set this +1 bounce? I'm completely new with Thea :) help me please. Is it Diffuse Depth?
Post Reply