[BUG] ies lights don't get imported/exported from sketchup

Everything related to Altair Inspire Render beta

Moderator: claudio

User avatar
dbalex
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1430
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:52 pm
Location: Brussels / Belgium
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 62 times
Contact:

Fri Sep 06, 2019 12:53 pm

Everything is in the title > ies lights don't get imported/exported from sketchup
Attachments
screenshot 2019-09-06 14 51 23.jpg
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9733
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Sun Sep 08, 2019 5:18 pm

yeah I reported here but never got a response
viewtopic.php?f=185&t=25997
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
Most Recent Batch Creator
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:21 pm

Hi dbalex,

If you save the scene as .pack.thea, the IES lights will be saved correctly and Inspire Studio/Render will read them in properly.
We tested this workflow and it works.

My wild guess is that you saved in .scn.thea instead?

Let us know how it goes.

Thanks,
-Claudio
These users thanked the author claudio for the post:
dbalex (Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:14 pm)
Rating: 4%
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:23 pm

nigec wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 5:18 pm
yeah I reported here but never got a response
viewtopic.php?f=185&t=25997
I'm sorry, I completely missed that post.

The problem, anyway, has been fixed since quite some time.
IES lights are properly working in beta 5.

Thanks,
-Claudio
User avatar
dbalex
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1430
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:52 pm
Location: Brussels / Belgium
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 62 times
Contact:

Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:16 pm

Yes I saved as scn.thea

I understand that as pack.thea everything gets packed inside the pack files so also the ies light but shouldn't it work with scn.thea also?
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:26 pm

You're right.
Currently, they are accessible if you don't close SU.
With a small change from our side, they will be accessible anytime.

Thanks for reporting,
-Claudio
User avatar
tengwai128
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:30 am
Location: KUALA LUMPUR
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Sat Sep 14, 2019 1:51 pm

same here. :wave: u r not alone.
but i've manage to search the IES directory and re-activates all IES lights :?

huge learning curve here from Thea studio to this AIR studio.

guys i cant even get my cameras (which was previously set and locked in thea studio) to readjust the heights as the cameras are all point downwards. it seems that it doesnt support 2 points perspectives :thumbdown: .
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X, Asus X399-A Prime, Galax Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 SLi, 32GB Kingston DDR4 HyperX RAM, 500GB M.2 , ACER 27" Monitors. Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Mon Sep 16, 2019 12:18 pm

When external files are missing (textures, ies, etc.), in the status bar there is a notification about that and a "Fix" button to search for those files:
Missing external files.jpg
Missing external files.jpg (8.75 KiB) Viewed 610 times
.
It's either possible to specify the missing files one by one or to specify a base folder, and Inspire Render will search that folder and its sub-folders for the missing files.
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Mon Sep 16, 2019 12:23 pm

tengwai128 wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 1:51 pm
guys i cant even get my cameras (which was previously set and locked in thea studio) to readjust the heights as the cameras are all point downwards. it seems that it doesnt support 2 points perspectives :thumbdown: .
"Shift X,Y" are not supported currently, is this your case?
They will be added in the next version.

What is weird is that the cameras point downwards..... Can you share (in PM if you prefer) the file?

Thanks,
-Claudio
These users thanked the author claudio for the post:
tengwai128 (Thu Sep 19, 2019 1:59 pm)
Rating: 4%
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9733
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:15 pm

those ies files are in C:\ProgramData\Thea Render\ies, could you not just automatically check whether that data folder is already used?
If you use those lights from data no path is set in Studio unless you physically browse for the folder/file
Sketchup actually uses this folder structure, for ies, skies, crf and other stuff
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
Most Recent Batch Creator
Post Reply