[BUG] proxy position

Everything related to Altair Inspire Render beta

Moderator: claudio

Post Reply
User avatar
dbalex
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1430
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:52 pm
Location: Brussels / Belgium
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 62 times
Contact:

Sun Sep 01, 2019 9:44 pm

In sketchup I have 4 proxy of tables that render correctly positioned, when opening the file in inspire they are located in the floor

screenshot 2019-09-01 23 31 16.jpg
screenshot 2019-09-01 23 36 56.jpg


here is a stripped down version of the files (skp and thea)

https://we.tl/t-qojsUQwr2p
These users thanked the author dbalex for the post:
claudio (Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:13 pm)
Rating: 4%
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:13 pm

Thanks again for your extensive tests.
We currently looking into it, we are going to fix it for final release.
These users thanked the author claudio for the post:
dbalex (Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:37 pm)
Rating: 4%
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:54 am

I'm happy to share that we tracked down and fixed this bug.

I have to say it was a pretty nasty one... But thanks again to dbalex for taking the time for testing and reporting this.
These users thanked the author claudio for the post:
dbalex (Tue Sep 10, 2019 1:35 pm)
Rating: 4%
Post Reply