Page 1 of 1

[BUG] Render selection doesnt work

Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2019 1:00 am
by Rombout
Beta 3
Osx 10.11.6

The manual states that render can be done by scene or by selection. However selecting something and hitting render simply renders the complete scene. See here
Render selected objects
Select the objects you'd like to render.
On the Rendering tab, click the Render Image icon.

Re: [BUG] Render selection doesnt work

Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:01 pm
by claudio
Sorry that's an error in the documentation.
We removed that because of the Isolate function.
  1. Select the objects
  2. Click the Isolate button, or press "i"
  3. Render

Re: [BUG] Render selection doesnt work

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 1:35 am
by Rombout
Ah okay, yes that works. I was kind baffled that there already was documentation while app is still in beta/alpha. Thats seems like a waste of time.