[BUG] Render selection doesnt work

Everything related to Altair Inspire Render beta

Moderator: claudio

Post Reply
User avatar
Rombout
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 15241
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Fri Jun 28, 2019 1:00 am

Beta 3
Osx 10.11.6

The manual states that render can be done by scene or by selection. However selecting something and hitting render simply renders the complete scene. See here
Render selected objects
Select the objects you'd like to render.
On the Rendering tab, click the Render Image icon.
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:01 pm

Sorry that's an error in the documentation.
We removed that because of the Isolate function.
  1. Select the objects
  2. Click the Isolate button, or press "i"
  3. Render
User avatar
Rombout
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 15241
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Wed Jul 10, 2019 1:35 am

Ah okay, yes that works. I was kind baffled that there already was documentation while app is still in beta/alpha. Thats seems like a waste of time.
Post Reply