Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Everything related to Altair Inspire Render beta

Moderator: claudio

claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Fri Jun 28, 2019 8:59 pm

nigec wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 8:14 pm
I'm gonna annoy the hell out of Claudio
I love you man :lol:
User avatar
JQL
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 5009
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Lisboa
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 83 times
Contact:

Fri Jun 28, 2019 9:07 pm

claudio wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 8:59 pm
I love you man :lol:
You'll regret those words...
www.casca.pt
Visit us on facebook!

Win 10 64bit
Sketchup 2017 64bit
Intel i7 5820K 3.3Ghz 32Gb Ram
Nvidia Titan X 12Gb
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9748
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Sat Jun 29, 2019 6:27 am

nigec wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 8:14 pm
I love you man
:oops: :lol:
nigec wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 8:14 pm
I You'll regret those words...
you know me so well :lol:
These users thanked the author nigec for the post:
panagiotis (Sat Jun 29, 2019 11:03 am)
Rating: 4%
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
Most Recent Batch Creator
barnabythebear
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 5:30 pm
Location: Kettering, UK
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Sat Jun 29, 2019 11:25 am

JQL wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 8:03 pm
barnabythebear wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:19 pm
Still completely unusable :(
Could you be more specific?

I think it can have at least some uses. It has it's flaws but has potential too.
From my original post:

Very exited to see this announcement but very disappointing so far. What are the minimum Mac specs? I have a 2009 iMac i7 (Sierra), and found it unusable. The display didn't show any of the imported objects I tired. When I moved my mouse over the view port I got a ghosting effect for a moment where the geometry was positioned. The whole display flickered, especially the dialogue boxes. I could see the ghosted flashing geometry when I rotated the display but the ground plain stayed in the same place (I wasn't rotating the geometry itself). Trying the different view port display settings didn't help and the display widget thing that show a ribbon of top, front, side views etc was corrupted and didn't work when selected.
These users thanked the author barnabythebear for the post:
nigec (Sat Jun 29, 2019 12:15 pm)
Rating: 4%
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9748
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Sat Jun 29, 2019 12:34 pm

I think Rombout has mentioned flickering with his Mac
Spec.. I'm on Windows
3770k i7 7 years old in October
8gb ram
Quadro 600 1gb

For me it works fine within the limits of my hardware, realtime doesn't work, but its probably drivers, theres nothing recent for my gpu
With beta's you've just got to keep trying or keep an eye on the change logs to see if there is a possible fix :)

If you are exporting scenes from Sketchup as pack with V2 you have to do a quick darkroom render first before saving the pack file (not IR) otherwise you only get the camera
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
Most Recent Batch Creator
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Sat Jun 29, 2019 1:18 pm

barnabythebear wrote:
Sat Jun 29, 2019 11:25 am
From my original post:

Very exited to see this announcement but very disappointing so far. What are the minimum Mac specs? I have a 2009 iMac i7 (Sierra), and found it unusable. The display didn't show any of the imported objects I tired. When I moved my mouse over the view port I got a ghosting effect for a moment where the geometry was positioned. The whole display flickered, especially the dialogue boxes. I could see the ghosted flashing geometry when I rotated the display but the ground plain stayed in the same place (I wasn't rotating the geometry itself). Trying the different view port display settings didn't help and the display widget thing that show a ribbon of top, front, side views etc was corrupted and didn't work when selected.
I'm sorry I didn't reply to you post barnabythebear, with the high traffic of first days, I totally missed this.

The problem is likely in the hardware that is quite dated unfortunately.
The problem with Apple is that the graphic drivers come with the OS X version and they are written by Apple itself, so you will never find the quality level of those made by AMD or NVidia.
It's probably some OpenGL feature that is missing or not completely implemented.

The only thing you might want to try (if it's possible, I'm not fond with Apple), is to update the OS X version.

Thanks for testing our beta,
-Claudio
These users thanked the author claudio for the post:
barnabythebear (Sat Jul 06, 2019 3:28 pm)
Rating: 4%
User avatar
Rombout
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 15251
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Sun Jun 30, 2019 10:01 pm

For me its not flickering. I testes a mmid 2015 macbook pro with El Capitan. But also test a, i think, 2006/2007 Mac Pro also running El Capitan. The Macbook Pro is faster with rendering but both show the application perfect well. Its only the Realtime which doesnt seem to work properly. But that was pointed out already.
User avatar
Oxer
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 875
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:12 pm
Location: Benavente, Spain
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:55 am

On my iMac (mid 2011) & macos 10.13.6 there ins't flickering.
I need time to test the application, in a few days I begin my holidays.
Post Reply