Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Everything related to Altair Inspire Render beta

Moderator: claudio

User avatar
gelbuilding
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:00 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 27, 2019 9:40 am

Yeah, Nigec

I notice the same problem.
The only improvement I saw was the scene loads faster.
Regards
George Hadjistavrou
Thea Ready Material available http://www.gelmaterialhub.com
youyou40
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:17 pm
Location: Landes; France
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:00 am

Hello everyone

A little question that worked on me tonight, will it be necessary, to redo all the libraries, or a solution will be found as for the file C / data / thea.

:?:
https://www.vision-3d.fr/
https://www.facebook.com/Guillevic40

Sketchup 2017
Thea studio v1.5.09 1462

Windows 10, i7-490k, gtx 970 + gtx 1080
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9742
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:02 am

There was a few more textures missing but I've managed to get it to import now :thumbup:
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
Most Recent Batch Creator
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:54 am

nigec wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:02 am
There was a few more textures missing but I've managed to get it to import now :thumbup:
Glad you made it.
Actually the error should only be on .bmp, as they are so rarely used, we haven't encountered that case.....

BTW, I see you did quite a modeling on that file, are you interested in checking out Studio modeling too?

-Claudio
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:54 am

youyou40 wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:00 am
Hello everyone

A little question that worked on me tonight, will it be necessary, to redo all the libraries, or a solution will be found as for the file C / data / thea.

:?:
Sorry, I haven't understood the question..... :?
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9742
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:30 am

BTW, I see you did quite a modeling on that file, are you interested in checking out Studio modeling too?
Not right now I'm still struggling with navigation and I'm also beta testing TH4SU which is my modeller of choice
I'm running a 6 yr old pc so that kind of tells you Inspire Studio is way out of my price range and hardware compatibility lol
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
Most Recent Batch Creator
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9742
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:28 pm

I've noticed in the darkroom if you set new Display values while a render is running they reset back to whatever the values where before when you stop the render
I see the save button but its already reverted back.. another click, something to forget, different workflow
I used to also test C4D, Blender, Max.. and my own darkroom with display, its never resets ;)
Last edited by nigec on Thu Jun 27, 2019 1:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
Most Recent Batch Creator
User avatar
JQL
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 5008
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Lisboa
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 83 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:37 pm

claudio wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:54 am
youyou40 wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:00 am
Hello everyone

A little question that worked on me tonight, will it be necessary, to redo all the libraries, or a solution will be found as for the file C / data / thea.

:?:
Sorry, I haven't understood the question..... :?
I think the question relates to the "merging" of thea libraries. We have extensive libraries already for Thea with models and materials. I have them organized in my hard drive with a method I use for T4SU. You now have these new assets that I might use. What I would like is for them to be installed, in the way I want, into my library. This would allow me to:
- Keep them in my D: Drive, freeing memory on the SSD;
- Keep them organized with my structure, instead of someone else's structure.
- Share them in the network for everyone working with Thea to access it.

This would be key to have them always updated if, with every install I would be able to update the assets in that custom location.

I love to have new assets and yours seem very good, however I rather not have them than destroying my organizational structure or if I'm going to spread library locations or duplicate assets.
www.casca.pt
Visit us on facebook!

Win 10 64bit
Sketchup 2017 64bit
Intel i7 5820K 3.3Ghz 32Gb Ram
Nvidia Titan X 12Gb
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9742
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:41 pm

Depending on were the cursor is when you open the darkroom you get the tool tip displaying on other applications
Attachments
inspire.png
inspire.png (31.21 KiB) Viewed 862 times
forum.png
forum.png (25.41 KiB) Viewed 862 times
dark.png
dark.png (278.14 KiB) Viewed 861 times
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
Most Recent Batch Creator
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 9742
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 27, 2019 1:43 pm

How do we save a scene with all its assets? textures, ies files etc
I was given a irender file to see if it was crashing but there's no textures, ibl, ies files, I can't see a way to pack the assets to return my version of the file
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
Most Recent Batch Creator
Post Reply