Instancing

New to Thea? Feel free to ask anything here and we will help!
Post Reply
User avatar
marceltanure
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 3:45 am
Location: Uberlândia, Brasil
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Thu May 31, 2018 3:33 am

fsqe.jpg
Ive try to instace some plants on those woody marquese but it appearead on the right side of the model marked in red circle
Whenever I try to make a instance, it all comes in messed up, with diferent location, and backwords
see exemple in the picture, Ive try to instace some plants on those woody marquese but it appearead on the right side of the model marked in red circle. Please some one have mercy and try to help me. Ive expend the money that i couldnt expend on this software, but its giving me a lot a bugs.
DavePSB
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1289
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Thu May 31, 2018 6:42 am

Where is the plant model from? Is it’s origin set correctly? And it’s scale? Try instancing a very simple object, like a cone, onto your canvas. Are you able to do it?
Win 10
i7-9700K,3.6GHz,32Gb,
RTX2060Super, 8Gb, 442.19
SUMake2015 (15.3.331)
TheaForSU (1.5.09.547.1462)
Thea Studio (1.5.09.1462)
SUMake 2017 (17.2.2555)
TheaForSU (2.2.954.1860)
Blender 2.79, Plugin 1.5.8.760.1455
Blender 2.8x
Revised 14 Feb 2020
d4m4rk
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 371
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 9:09 am
Location: Australia, Geraldton
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 6 times
Contact:

Fri Jun 01, 2018 7:38 am

Probably pivot point of instance component is way off the (X,Y) centre point of component. Remember that component'll be attached to the canvas by the pivot point - wrong pivot point positioning -> wrong/unexpected/random instancing - that's pretty much ABC of inctancing. Also in case of instancing in this situation, I'd keep "direction", "normal" & "scale" around 0-10 & play with "roll" & "min distance" to keep it nice & clean. But that's pretty much up to you ;)
User avatar
pedrinalex
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 6:54 am
Location: Mexico, DF
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 0

Fri Jun 01, 2018 11:20 pm

Hi, before you try to place an instance, I recommend you open that instance alone, there you will see where the pivot is located.
Pivot-wrong.JPG
If you need to move it, click on the work area and press the "p" key, the pivot mark will appear and you can reposition it, press "p" again and it is ... but. you must save it again in the folder where it is located, so that it keeps the pivot in the place you defined.
Pivot-ok.JPG
Pivot-ok.JPG (45.63 KiB) Viewed 5821 times
regards

Pedro
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 324 times

Sun Jun 03, 2018 10:11 pm

You can also get the tools menu from the top toolbar, look for the second last icon "Viewport Preferences". You can click the pin button to make the toolbar stay visible.

A quick to center the pivot is, while in pivot mode (either press P or the button, the do right click on the model. Then you select Geometry > Center Pivot, now you can simply drag it down to ground level.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-06-03 at 6.08.49 PM.png
Quick center pivot on mesh
Screen Shot 2018-06-03 at 6.08.49 PM.png (108.97 KiB) Viewed 5778 times
Screen Shot 2018-06-03 at 6.06.23 PM.png
Select the pivot icon to make pivot mode active
Screen Shot 2018-06-03 at 6.06.23 PM.png (121.4 KiB) Viewed 5778 times
Screen Shot 2018-06-03 at 6.06.10 PM.png
Select viewport preferences icon to get this toolbar
Screen Shot 2018-06-03 at 6.06.10 PM.png (128.54 KiB) Viewed 5778 times
User avatar
marceltanure
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 3:45 am
Location: Uberlândia, Brasil
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:48 am

Thank you very much Rombout!

Ive try the other options but didnt get it right, it seems that with the geometry menu and center pivot make it happen.
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 324 times

Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:24 pm

marceltanure wrote:Thank you very much Rombout!

Ive try the other options but didnt get it right, it seems that with the geometry menu and center pivot make it happen.
You really need to use the other options as well. Because when the pivot is in the middle of the mesh, you'll still have issues with the instance not showing at the correct loaction. THe pivot needs to be at ground level and this can only be done in pivot mode. So when the group or model mesh is selected, either press P or use the pivot icon in the tools i showed.
User avatar
dale
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 674
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 5:58 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Fri Aug 07, 2020 6:44 pm

Thanks so much for the info in this post. Great knowledge to share.
Dale
What a waste of thumbs that are opposable, to make machines that are disposable
Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Information”