can i change frames rendered during animation render?

New to Thea? Feel free to ask anything here and we will help!
Post Reply
emcee_carney
Thea Licensed User
Thea Licensed User
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 11:22 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Thu Sep 14, 2017 5:14 pm

Hi - rendering a couple animations right now and one of the machines is pretty damn slow. I want to cut out some of the frames rendered and make it a shorter clip but the progress bar seems to stop once I change the end frame from 105 to 90. I am rendering a walkthrough animation and can't afford another crash but am already late on a deadline...
User avatar
nigec
Thea Licensed User
Thea Licensed User
Posts: 9212
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:52 am

you can set the range of which frames to render
there's a dropdown where you can render all or selected, when you select "selected" there is a text field you can use.. I think you put 1-20 for a range and 1,6,10 for single frames
I think that's right its ages since I used it
emcee_carney
Thea Licensed User
Thea Licensed User
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 11:22 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:45 am

thanks for that - I was meaning during a render, had one where the irradiance was taking a hellacious long time to compute and was thinking of trying to change the end frame but didn't want to completely lose progress
User avatar
Rombout
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 13511
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:14 pm

No when its rendering you cant change items. PS if your using BSD, i think you do cause using talking about irradiance. Check this post how to achieve it. I speeds up render process cause it reuses the cache.

http://thearender.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... nce#p85813
Post Reply