can i change frames rendered during animation render?

New to Thea? Feel free to ask anything here and we will help!

by emcee_carney » Thu Sep 14, 2017 5:14 pm

Hi - rendering a couple animations right now and one of the machines is pretty damn slow. I want to cut out some of the frames rendered and make it a shorter clip but the progress bar seems to stop once I change the end frame from 105 to 90. I am rendering a walkthrough animation and can't afford another crash but am already late on a deadline...
emcee_carney
Thea Licensed User
Thea Licensed User
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 11:22 pm

by nigec » Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:52 am

you can set the range of which frames to render
there's a dropdown where you can render all or selected, when you select "selected" there is a text field you can use.. I think you put 1-20 for a range and 1,6,10 for single frames
I think that's right its ages since I used it
User avatar
nigec
Thea Licensed User
Thea Licensed User
 
Posts: 9212
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

by emcee_carney » Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:45 am

thanks for that - I was meaning during a render, had one where the irradiance was taking a hellacious long time to compute and was thinking of trying to change the end frame but didn't want to completely lose progress
emcee_carney
Thea Licensed User
Thea Licensed User
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 11:22 pm

by Rombout » Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:14 pm

No when its rendering you cant change items. PS if your using BSD, i think you do cause using talking about irradiance. Check this post how to achieve it. I speeds up render process cause it reuses the cache.

http://thearender.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... nce#p85813
User avatar
Rombout
Thea Beta Tester (Distinction)
Thea Beta Tester (Distinction)
 
Posts: 11484
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles


Return to Ask for Information