Host ID not populating

New to Thea? Feel free to ask anything here and we will help!
Post Reply
User avatar
jc4d
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1210
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Tornio, Finland
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:10 am

Hi all,

I'm trying to register my license but the Host ID in the Altair website is not retrieving any number. I have downloaded the small tool that they require for Windows but the input field is empty.

What can I do?

Arrghhh... how much I miss the licensing method before Altair came to the scene. :( :( :(
Why they had to bureaucratize it?

Cheers,
Juan
User avatar
george
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:25 am
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:42 am

Hello Juan. You can find your HostID from the License Setup window inside Cinema 4D.
User avatar
jc4d
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1210
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Tornio, Finland
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:54 am

Thank you George. Now is sent :)
Post Reply