Geometry/Proxy Display inside Thea Studio

New to Thea? Feel free to ask anything here and we will help!
Post Reply
Kgon
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:12 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0

Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:00 pm

Hi there! :wave:

I'd like to know the process to turn my high poly models into points or small triangle models inside the Thea Studio. I can do it inside SketchUp, but to import/handle very heavy or detailed non native SketchUp models in SketcUp is a very time consumer so that's why i want to do it in the Thea Studio...It is possible ? If so , how ? :roll:

I attach a link to a youtube video to be more clear about what i want to achieve (sec 0 to 2:57 ) :) : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9dPnGYY_gnM&t=268s :thumbup:

Thank you in advance.
User avatar
Rombout
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 15033
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:35 am

You cant do that in Thea Studio. The only thing you can do is use LOD to speedup the viewport. Thea Studio doesnt have a linked proxy system. It can make a proxy but it will be a surface proxy and will be kept inside the scene. Only the plugins can make proxy and link them.

You can make mod.thea files and use them for the plugins. GO to the model tab and simply drag your model to the Thea lib, thats is the easiest one.

If you need a complete model, like a flower with its pot, leaves, branches etc. Than group it, rename it, render a preview in the models tab and drag it to the Thea Browser.

Otherwise use Thea4SU to create a mod.thea file just like in the link you posted

PS you can make proxies inside SU by right clicking on a component > Thea Render > Create Proxy Model. You will get an new window, but i believe that parts is also in the video. https://youtu.be/9dPnGYY_gnM?t=43
These users thanked the author Rombout for the post:
Kgon (Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:03 am)
Rating: 4%
Kgon
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:12 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0

Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:22 am

Rombout wrote:
Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:35 am
The only thing you can do is use LOD to speedup the viewport.
Hi Rombout!
Thank you so much for the reply. Is exactly what i was looking for :thumbup:
User avatar
Rombout
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 15033
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:39 am

It actually is complete different than you question though hahaha
These users thanked the author Rombout for the post:
werthen (Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:06 am)
Rating: 4%
User avatar
SandroS
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3055
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:48 am

IIRC LOD only works in perspective view and not in Ortho (Top/Side/Front).

unfortunately it's just another half baked feature that is basically useless - one minute everything is fine, then you switch to Top view to make some changes, LOD turns off and everything grinds to a halt :lolno:
User avatar
Rombout
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 15033
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:58 pm

Yep thats true. Wished studio was still developped :(
Kgon
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:12 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0

Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:36 am

Rombout wrote:
Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:39 am
It actually is complete different than you question though hahaha

:lol: Yeah, it is differet but , in the end it was for the same purpose ...to speed up the viewport when is full of high poly geometry :thumbup:
Post Reply