Render Presets will not apply

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: petros

User avatar
petros
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:29 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Hello.
Phillshaw wrote: Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:34 pm The Thea menu item within C4D that has Darkroom, Network, Export, Devices etc also doesn't function correctly for me. If I click any of the menu items except the Preferences one nothing actually works, no menu is executed and nothing happens.
That's very strange. Just to be sure you are saying that you click on Darkroom menu item in the top menu bar and the actual darkroom dialog doesn't appear right ?

Thank you.
Petros.
Phillshaw
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:22 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Hi,

Okay I jumped the gun on that one, its only the second subset that do not execute anything, so:

Devices
Update
Licence

Image

Darkroom does launch fine as does Network, Export and Preferences.

Thanks,
Phil
User avatar
petros
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:29 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Hello.

These 3 options launch Thea Studio. So you probably haven't installed it correctly or you don't have permission to launch it.
Can you run Thea Studio and render in it ?

Thank you.
Petros.
Phillshaw
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:22 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Hey,

Yes absolutely, I've been in and out of Studio many times since installation.

Thanks,
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (Cinema4D)”